English

4th Science Day and Outlook of the Labex CaPPA

Friday, April 13th  from 9.15 am to 5 pm.
Polytech Lille, Amphitheater Migeon

Campus universitaire Cité Scientifique
Université de Lille
Access map


Programme
Posters list
Registration (list of participants)
Helpful documents
(templates, logos)

Organized for the laboratories of the Labex, this annual event is the occasion to discuss and communicate scientific progress of the different workpackages.
A discussion on outlooks will be held at the end of the day, to define general direction for the continuance of the project.
Every people working for the projet is invited to attend this event.


 

Programme

Download the programme here

 

09h15 – 09h45
 
 
 
Welcome desk - Coffee
Posters placement

Hall
 
09h45 - 10h15
 
 
 
Introduction to the Science Day and Outlook of the Labex CaPPA
Denis Petitprez ; Frédéric Parol

Amphitheater Migeon
 
10h15 - 11h45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Workpackages – 1st part
Presentations of the different workpackages progress ; 30 minutes for each workpackage
WPs order is indicative and can change later on.
Amphitheater Migeon
 
WP 1 - Gas as aerosols precursor
Impact of the reactions of peroxy radicals (RO2) with hydroxyl radical
(OH) in the atmospheric chemistry understanding

Coralie Schoemaecker (PC2A) and Sébastien Dusanter (SAGE)
 
WP 2 - Aerosols properties
Etudes spectroscopiques de la phototransformation de composés organiques soufrés
Samantha SENG (LASIR)
Adsorption and reactivity of VOCs on atmospheric mineral dusts
Frédéric THEVENET (SAGE)

WP 3 - Aerosol observations
Evénements extrêmes observés et analysés à partir de la plateforme lilloise
Philippe GOLOUB (LOA)

 

11h45 - 12h20
 
 
 
Posters session
Flash presentations (2 minutes per poster)

Amphitheater Migeon
 
12h20 - 13h15
 
 
Lunch break (Buffet)
Pasteur's room
 
13h15 - 14h00
 
 
 

Posters session & coffee
Hall

 

14h00 - 15h30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Workpackages2nd part
Presentations of the different workpackages progress ; 30 minutes for each workpackage
WPs order is indicative and can change later on.
Amphitheater Migeon
 
WP 4 - Aerosol cycle
Determination of aerosol emissions from POLDER/PARASOL observations
Cheng Chen (LOA)
 
WP 5 - Aerosols, clouds and climate
Impact de l’hydrogène sur la formation des précurseurs des particules de suies dans les flammes
H.Q. Do (PC2A)
Investigations of ice nucleation on soot particles by optical microscopy and Raman spectroscopy
B. Chazallon (PhLAM)
 
WP 6 - Radionuclides - their fate
Relativistic correlated calculations of the thermodynamics properties of gaseous plutonium oxides
Sophie Kervazo (PhLAM)

 

15h30 - 16h30
 
 
 
Workpackages outlooks - 5 minutes presentation for each workpackage
Lively debates on outlooks, lead by Denis Petitprez and Frédéric Parol

Amphitheater Migeon
 
16h30 - 17h00
 
 
Posters session & coffee
Hall

 
17h00 - 17h30
Posters uninstalling

 

Posters list

Download the programme here

format A0 portrait, accrochage par épingles

  1. Etude du paysage conformationnel des méthoxyphénols, précurseurs d’AOS dans l’atmosphère, par spectroscopie rotationnelle millimétrique
    A. Jabri, A. Roucou, D. Fontanari, C. Bray, G. Dhont, F. Hindle, R. Bocquet, G. Mouret, A. Cuisset

     
  2. Caractérisation spectroscopique de précurseurs d'aérosols en phase gazeuse et étude du processus de micro-solvatation
    M. Chrayteh, S. Bteich, E. Neeman, P. Dréan, M. Goubet, T.R. Huet

     
  3. Experimental and theoretical investigation of HO2 sticking on dicarboxylic acid aerosols
    A. Roose, D. Duflot, C. Toubin, S. Dusanter, V. Riffault

     
  4. Combining Quantum Chemistry with Classical Molecular Dynamics for the theoretical study of chlorine radical reactivity at the surface of a fatty acids aerosol
    C. Fotsing-Kwetche, D. Duflot, C. Toubin

     
  5. Dual fluorescence of PAHs: a theoretical approach
    D. Jani-Thaviligadu, A. Moncomble, J. P. Cornard

     
  6. Iron Solubility and Isotopic Composition of Mineral Dust and Industrial Ash during Simulated Cloud Processing
    E. Maters, P. Flament, K. Deboudt, J. De Jong, N. Mattielli

     
  7. Sticking of particulate matter on airborne pollen
    A. Ivanovsky, N. Visez, A. Roose and M. Choël

     
  8. Characterization and origin of inorganic aerosols at an urban site in Northern France
    R. Roig-Rodelas, E. Perdrix,  B. Herbin, V. Riffault

     
  9. Impact of the Holuhraun flood lava eruption at Bardarbunga volcano (Iceland, 2014-15) on European aerosol properties
    M. Boichu, I. Chiapello, C. Brogniez, L. Blarel, T. Podvin, P. Goloub, A. Schmidt, L. Clarisse, S. Bauduin

     
  10. Transported smoke layers detected over northern France
    Qiaoyun Hu, Juan-Antonio Bravo Aranda, Ioana Popovici, Philippe Goloub, Thierry Podvin, Igor Veselovskii, Martial Haeffelin and Christophe Pietras
     
  11. Etude des aérosols urbano-industriels en milieu côtier : premiers résultats de l'unité mobile atmosphérique
    Patrick AUGUSTIN, Fabrice CAZIER, Karine DEBOUDT, Hervé DELBARRE, Dorothée DEWAELE, Elsa DIEUDONNE,Pascal FLAMENT, Marc FOURMENTIN, Sarah GUILBAUD

     

  12. Sensitivity tendencies in remote sensing of atmospheric aerosols
    Torres, B., and Dubovik, O.

     
  13. Distribution et variabilité des aérosols marins dans la zone pristine de l'Océan Indien Sud
    Paul-Étienne Mallet, Olivier Pujol, Jérôme Brioude, Stéphanie Evan, Andrew Jensen

     
  14. Retrieval of Cirrus Cloud IWC Profile from Ground-Based Remote Sensing Using the Synergy of Lidar and Multi-Spectral Infrared Radiometry
    Frédéric Parol, Friederike Hemmer, Laurent C.-Labonnote, Gérard Brogniez, Odran Sourdeval, Bahaiddin Damiri

     
  15. Chemical characterization of soot emission produced during the combustion of n-butanol and conventional diesel fuel - L2MS and SIMS investigations
    Linhdan Ngo, Y Carpentier, C Irimiea, A Faccinetto, N Nuns, E Therssen, C Focsa

     
  16. Morphological and chemical characterization of size-selected particles emitted by a single-cylinder engine
    Dumitru Duca, J Noble, M Vojkovic, Y Carpentier, M Ziskind, B Chazallon, C Pirim, C Focsa

     
  17. The relativistic 4-component equation of motion coupled cluster method for the energies and first-order properties for excited, electron attachment and detachment states: implementation and first applications
    Avijit SHEE, Trond SAUE, Lucas VISSCHER, Andre SEVERO PEREIRA GOMES

     
  18. Structures and thermochemical properties of vert-short lived species and their atmospheric degradation products
    Dorra KHIRI, Siba SULEIMAN, Marc RIBAUCOUR, Abderhaman EL BAKALI, Florent LOUIS, Ivan CERNUSAK

 

Registration

Deadline for registration: Thursday 5th April 2018 at 6pm
Registrations for the Science Day CaPPA 2018 are closed.
If you wish to participate, please contact as fast as possible Anne Burlet-Parendel.

Here is the list of participants :


Fayçal Allouti PC2A
Emmanuel Assaf PC2A
Vincent Beche Climibio
Luc Blarel LOA
Stéphane Briquez PhLAM
Colette Brogniez LOA
Guy Buntinx UdL
Anne Burlet-Parendel Labex CaPPA
Bertrand Chazallon PhLAM
Cheng Chen LOA
Isabelle Chiapello LOA
Marie Choël LASIR
Mhamad CHRAYTEH PhLAM
PATRICE CODDEVILLE SAGE
Cécile COEUR LPCA - ULCO
Céline Cornet LOA
Bahaiddin Damiri LOA
Karine Deboudt LPCA
Hervé Delbarre ULCO - LPCA
Jacques Descloitres ICARE
pascale desgroux PC2A
Hong Quan DO PC2A
Oleg Dubovik LOA
Philippe Dubuisson LOA
Dumitru Duca PhLAM
Denis DUFLOT PhLAM
Sébastien Dusanter SAGE
Abdelmounaim FAILALI PhLAM
mira fawal LASIR
Pascal Flament ULCO-LPCA
Cristian FOCSA PhLAM
Camille Fortin PC2A
Césaire Rostand FOTSING KWETCHE PhLAM
Auriol Frederique LOA
Laurent Gasnot PC2A
Hugo Geindre Phlam
Philippe Goloub LOA
Andre Gomes CNRS
Benjamin Hanoune PC2A
Therese Huet PhLAM
Atef JABRI LPCA
Diksha Jani Thaviligadu LASIR
Sophie Kervazo PhLAM
Karyna Khalina LASIR
Dorra Khiri PC2A
Sabine Kopec PhLAM
Florent Kravtchenko PC2A
Ahmad Lahib SAGE
Tatsiana Lapionak LOA
Jerome Lasne Département SAGE, IMT Lille Douai
Florent LOUIS PC2A
Paul-Etienne Mallet LOA
Xavier Mercier PC2A
Aurélien Moncomble LASIR
Linhdan NGO PC2A, PhLAM
Jennifer Noble PhLAM
Ramon L Panades-Barrueta PhLAM
Frédéric Parol LOA
Daniel Pelaez PhLAM
Esperanza Perdrix SAGE
Jean-Christophe Péré LOA
Denis Petitprez PC2A
Laure PILLIER PC2A
thierry Podvin LOA
lionel pujol SATT
Florent Réal PhLAM
Véronique RIFFAULT SAGE
Carla Thais Rodriguez Machine PhLAM
Manolis Romanias IMT Lille Douai
Antoine Roose PhLAM/SAGE
Coralie Schoemaecker PC2A
Samantha Seng LASIR
Sonia Taamalli PC2A
Michel Tagger ANR/DGPIE
Didier Tanré LOA - Labex CaPPA
Frédéric  THEVENET SAGE
Yeny A. TOBON LASIR
Céline TOUBIN PHLAM
LUC-SY TRAN PC2A
Darya Urupina SAGE IMT Lille-Douai
Valérie Vallet PhLAM
Anne Vermeulen AERIS/ICARE
Nicolas VISEZ PC2A
Junteng WU PC2A
Mohamad Nour ZEINEDDINE SAGE

 

 

Helpful documents

Download here all the files you need.

Template for oral presentation
formats  .ppt    .pptx

Template for posters
format A0 portrait, accrochage par épingles

formats .ppt   .pptx

Logos
download all logos (zip file)
________
__________________________

4th science day and outlooks CaPPA
Labex CaPPA
Investissements d'avenir  -  Careful : do not place it next to any logo. This is a quality label.

CNRS
CNES
Université de Lille
Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale (fond blanc) l (fond bleu)
IMT Lille Douai

FEDER
Région Hauts de France

ICARE
LASIR
LOA
LPCA
PC2A
PhLAM
SAGE